Calendar

PROGRAMME ARTISTS

Swire Symphony Under The Stars

11-11-2017
Sat 7:30PM
Central Harbourfront

J. STRAUSS I
Radetzky March

LEHAR
Gold and Silver Waltz

MOZART
Eine Kleine Nachtmusik,
K. 525 – 1st movement


HANDEL
The Arrival of the Queen
of Sheba from Solomon


CHAN Kai-Young
Climbing To The Light
(HK Phil Commission)


CHOPIN
Grande Polonaise brillante



SHOSTAKOVICH
Festive Overture
WAXMAN
Carmen Fantasy
MASCAGNI
Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo


DVOŘÁK
Slavonic Dance,
op. 46, no. 8


ROSSINI
La Gazza Ladra: Overture



arr. Fung LAM
The Wandering Songstress,
Ye Lai Xiang


BIZET
L'Arlésienne: Farandole
TCHAIKOVSKY
1812 Overture

Yu Long

conductor

Harry Wong

presenter

Johnson Li

piano

Paloma So

violin

Tickets for Swire Symphony Under The Stars have already been distributed.

Keys to Music Education Programme 2017/18 Teachers’ Seminars

24 NOV & 1 DEC 2017
Fri 4:30pm-6:30pm
CR1 & CR2, 7/F, Concert Hall Backstage, Hong Kong Cultural Centre

Jockey Club Keys to Music Education Programme 2017/18 - François Leleux Oboe Masterclass

29 NOV 2017
Wed 7:30PM - 9:30PM
The Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts Concert Hall, 1 Gloucester Road, Wanchai, Hong Kong

François Leleux

Oboe

Jockey Club Keys to Music Education Programme 2017/18 Schools Concerts

4 DEC - 7 DEC 2017

Tsuen Wan Town Hall Auditorium

COPLAND
Fanfare for the Common Man
BERNSTEIN
Candide Overture
BERNSTEIN
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story

Vivian Ip

conductor

Homer Lee Siu-lam

Presenter

HK Phil Götterdämmerung Vocal Masterclass

5, 9 & 11 JAN 2018

The Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts Concert Hall, 1 Gloucester Road, Wanchai, Hong Kong

Eric Halfvarson

Bass

Shenyang

Baritone

Gun-Brit Barkmin

Soprano

Michelle DeYoung

Mezzo-soprano

Wagner’s Ring Cycle Part 4
Götterdämmerung Podcast

After Hours Classics

19 JAN 2018
Fri 6:00-7:00pm
Hong Kong Cultural Centre Foyer

ROSSINI
Le Rendez-vous de chasse
DIEWITZ
Fidele Grünröcke
SILCHER
Das Waldhorn
MENDELSSOHN
O Täler weit, O Höhen
BEETHOVEN
Trio in C, op. 87
MENDELSSOHN
Abschied von Walden
WEBER
Der Freischütz: Hunting Chorus
SILCHER
Ännchen von Tharau
WAGNER
Lohengrin Fantasie
SILCHER
Hab oft im Kreise der Lieben
SCHUBERT
Der Lindenbaum
ANONYMOUS
Bayrischer Ländler
WAGNER
Tannhäuser: Pilgrim's Chorus

Lin Jiang

Principal Horn

Han Xiaoming

Horn

Ingo Klinkhammer

Horn

Ludwig Rast

Horn

Stef van Herten

Horn

Frank Demmler

Horn

Frank Stephan

Horn

Johannes Winkler

Horn

Wagner’s Ring Cycle Part 4 - Götterdämmerung
Events: Götterdämmerung Discovery Day and Exhibition

13 - 21 JAN 2018

HK Phil Composers Workshop – Beyond the Ring

Public Workshop: 13 MAR 2018 (TUE)
Free admission by registration. Please stay tuned for more details on our website.

Jockey Club Keys to Music Education Programme 2017/18 Instrumental Masterclasses

6 JAN - 11 FEB 2018
Sat / Sun
CR1, 7/F, HK Cultural Centre Concert Hall Backstage

Andrew Simon

Clarinet

Megan Sterling

Flute

Jing Wang

Violin

Christopher Moyse

Trumpet

Leung Kin-fung

Violin

Richard Bamping

Cello

Olivier Nowak

Flute

Jarod Vermette

Trombone

Public Working Session and Showcase
HK Phil Composers Workshop – Beyond the Ring

13 MAR 2018 Tue

Grand Hall, Lee Shau Kee Lecture Centre, Centennial Campus, The University of Hong Kong

So Ho-chi

Composer

Chan Chi-long

Composer

Kwok Man-ho

Composer

Sebastian Perłowski

Conductor

Meilina Tsui Mei-ling

Composer

WONG Ching-yin

Composer

Wong Chun-wai

Composer

After Hours Classics

17 APR 2018
Tue 6:00-7:00pm
Hong Kong Cultural Centre Foyer

SHOSTAKOVICH
String Quartet no. 3

Wang Liang

1st violin

Gui Li

2nd violin

Ethan Heath

Viola

Timothy Frank

Cello

The HK Phil – Elsie Tu Education Fund Community Concert 2018 “Run! Carmen Run!”

21-4-2018
Sat 2:30pm & 4:15pm
Tuen Mun Town Hall Auditorium

ROSSINI
Semiramide Overture
John RUTTER
For the Beauty of the Earth
HWANG Yau-tai (orch. WONG Chun-wai)
To Forget
MENDELSSOHN
Elijah: Blessed are the men who fear Him
BIZET
Carmen Suite no. 1

Vivian Ip

conductor

HK & Kowloon Kaifong Women’s Association Sun Fong Chung Primary School

S.K.H. Lam Woo Memorial Secondary School

Lau Tsz Hei

presenter

After Hours Classics

8 May 2018
Tue 6:00-7:00pm
Hong Kong Cultural Centre Foyer

VARÈSE
Ionisation
BACH
Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV 1004
OZNO
Mobias from Gabriel
SCARLATTI
Sonata in G, K.12
OZNO
a time, times and half a time
William ALBRIGHT
Take That

James Boznos

Timpani

Aziz D. Barnard Luce

Percussion

Raymond Leung Wai-wa

Percussion

Sophia Woo Shuk-fai

Percussion

A Father’s Day Concert

17-6-2018 Sun 3:00pm

Hong Kong Cultural Centre Concert Hall

Jaap van Zweden

conductor

Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra

After Hours Classics

26 JUN 2018
Tue 6:00-7:00pm
Hong Kong Cultural Centre Foyer

IBERT
Trios Pièces brèves
NIELSEN
Wind Quintet
LIGETI
Six Bagatelles
MEDAGLIA
Belle Epoque en Sud-America
ARNOLD
Three Shanties for Wind Quintet

Ander Erburu

Flute

Kwan Sheung-fung

Oboe

Lau Wai

Clarinet

Toby Chan

Bassoon

Russell Bonifede

Horn

PROGRAMME ARTISTS
PROGRAMME ARTISTS