Calendar

  • Past
  • Upcoming
PROGRAMME ARTISTS

HK Phil x Anthony Lun
The Man Behind the Piano Concert

25 & 26 JAN 2019
Fri 8pm, Sat 3pm & 8pm
Hong Kong Cultural Centre Concert Hall

Anthony Lun

composer/ singer/ pianist

Elisa Chan

special guest

Kay Tse

special guest

Leung Chiu Fung

special guest

Gerard Salonga

conductor

Holidays
Lea Salonga: The Voice of Broadway

8 & 9 Feb 2019
Fri & Sat 8pm
Hong Kong Cultural Centre Concert Hall

GERSHWIN(arr. Rose)
Overture to Girl Crazy
SONDHEIM
Sunday In The Park With George: Putting It Together
AHRENS/FLAHERTY
Once On This Island: Human Heart
KING/GOFFIN
Beautiful: Will You Still Love Me Tomorrow?
ANDERSON-LOPEZ/LOPEZ
Frozen: Let It Go
WILDER/ZIPPEL
Mulan: Reflection
AHRENS/FLAHERTY
Anastasia: Journey to the Past
BOUBLIL/SCHÖNBERG
Miss Saigon: Why God Why

Gerard Salonga

conductor

Lea Salonga

vocalist

Concert Cancellation

Lea Salonga: The Voice of Broadway for Filipino Community

10 FEB 2019
Sun 3pm & 4:45pm
Hong Kong Cultural Centre Concert Hall

CAYABYAB
Kay Ganda Ng Ating Musika
CAYABYAB
Liman-dipang Tao
Filipino Folk Song
Balut
WILDER/ZIPPEL
Mulan: Reflection
VALENCIANO/PANGILINAN-VALENCIANO
Sana Maulit Muli
DE JESUS
Trumpet Concerto in E-flat – 3rd movement
BOUBLIL/SCHÖNBERG
Les Misérables: On My Own
MERRILL/RUBICAM
The Bodyguard: I Wanna Dance With Somebody

Gerard Salonga

conductor

Lea Salonga

vocalist

Concert Cancellation

Swire Denim Series
Philip Glass' David Bowie

15 & 16 FEB 2019
Fri & Sat 8pm
Tsuen Wan Town Hall Auditorium

Jonny GREENWOOD
Music from the movie
There Will Be Blood (China premiere)


Bryce DESSNER
Lachrimae (Asian premiere)
Steve REICH
Three Movements (China premiere)
Philip GLASS
Symphony no. 4, Heroes
(Asian premiere)

André de Ridder

conductor

HK Phil x Tai Kwun: Chamber Music Series | Fantasia of Brass (Brass Quintet)

18 FEB 2019
Mon 7:30pm
JC Cube, Tai Kwun

Witold LUTOSLAWSKI
Mini Overture
Elliott CARTER
A Fantasy About Purcell’s Fantasia Upon One Note


Victor EWALD
Quintet no. 3
Man-ki MA
Aspirations in Darkness
Malcolm ARNOLD
Brass Quintet no. 1
Enrique CRESPO
Americana Suite
Steve MARTLAND
One Note Fantasy...
Morley CALVERT
Suite from the Monteregian Hills

Esteban Batallán

trumpet

Christopher Moyse

trumpet

Jorge Medina

horn

Kevin Thompson

trombone

Paul Luxenberg

tuba

The HK Phil Community Concert 2019
“Who am I?”

24 FEB 2019 SUN 3:00pm

Hong Kong Cultural Centre Concert Hall

NIELSEN
Maskarade Overture
FAURÉ
Requiem: Kyrie
HANDEL
Messiah: Hallelujah
HANDEL
Music for the Royal Fireworks (selections)
Ola GJEILO
Tundra
HAYDN
Harmoniemesse: Gloria
FAURÉ
Pavane
KHACHATURIAN
Masquerade Suite

Gerard Salonga

conductor

Wah Yan College, Kowloon Boys’ Choir


Music Office Youth Choir


HK Phil x Tai Kwun: Chamber Music Series | A Night in the Woods (Wind Ensemble)

4 MAR 2019
Mon 7:30pm
JC Cube, Tai Kwun

Erkki-Sven TÜÜR
Architectonics I
MOZART
Divertimento no. 14 in B-flat, K.270
György LIGETI
Six Bagatelles
Pēteris VASKS
Wind Quintet no. 2, In Memory of a Friend


JANÁČEK
Mládí (Youth) Suite for Wind Instruments


Megan Sterling

flute

Michael Wilson

oboe

John Schertle

clarinet

Lorenzo Iosco

bass clarinet

Russell Bonifede

horn

Adam Treverton Jones

bassoon

2019 The Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra Concert

7 MAR 2019 Thu 8pm
Guangzhou Xinghai Concert Hall

MOZART
Cosi fan tutte Overture
BEETHOVEN
Piano Concerto no. 4
TCHAIKOVSKY
Serenade for Strings

Jing Wang

violin

Rachel Cheung

piano

Madame White Snake

8 & 9 MAR 2019 Fri & Sat 7:30pm

Lyric Theatre, HKAPA

The Nutcracker

13-15 MAR 2019 Wed, Thu & Fri 7:30pm

Hong Kong Cultural Centre Grand Theatre

Beethoven Project

19 & 20 MAR 2019 Tue & Wed 7:30pm

Hong Kong Cultural Centre Grand Theatre

HK Phil x Tai Kwun: Chamber Music Series | Transfigured Night (String Sextet)

1 APR 2019
Mon 7:30pm
JC Cube, Tai Kwun

SCHOENBERG
Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night)


Robin HOLLOWAY
Serenade in G
TCHAIKOVSKY
Souvenir de Florence

Gui Li

violin

Wang Liang

violin

Ethan Heath

viola

Alice Rosen

viola

Timothy Frank

cello

Richard Bamping

cello

Classics
LEONARD SLATKIN|Eton College Chapel Choir

5 & 6 APR 2019
Fri & Sat 8pm
Hong Kong Cultural Centre Concert Hall

Christopher ROUSE
The Infernal Machine
(Southeast Asian premiere)

BARBER
Adagio for Strings
BERNSTEIN
Chichester Psalms
TCHAIKOVSKY
Symphony no. 5

Leonard Slatkin

conductor

Eton College Chapel Choir


Swire Denim Series
Igudesman & Joo: Clash of the Soloists

10 & 11 APR 2019
Wed & Thu 8pm
Hong Kong Cultural Centre Concert Hall

Igudesman & Joo

comedy act

Thomas Carroll

conductor

Swire Sunday Family Series
Igudesman & Joo: Clash of the Soloists

14 APR 2019
Sun 3pm
Sha Tin Town Hall Auditorium

Igudesman & Joo

comedy act

Thomas Carroll

conductor

HK Phil x Tai Kwun: Chamber Music Series | Harmonious Clarinet with Strings (Clarinet Quintet)

15 APR 2019
Mon 7:30pm
JC Cube, Tai Kwun

MOZART
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K. 581
FINZI
Five Bagatelles
WEBER
Clarinet Quintet in B-flat, op. 34

Andrew Simon

clarinet

Jing Wang

violin

Anders Hui

violin

Andrew Ling

viola

Richard Bamping

cello

JAAP!
JAAP|Mozart

19 & 20 APR 2019
Fri & Sat 8pm
Hong Kong Cultural Centre Concert Hall

MOZART
Symphony no. 1
MOZART
Horn Concerto no. 4
MOZART
Symphony no. 40

Jaap van Zweden

conductor

Lin Jiang

Horn

Mahler $200
Symphony no. 9

26 & 27 APR 2019
Fri & Sat 8pm
Hong Kong Cultural Centre Concert Hall

MAHLER
Symphony no. 9

Jaap van Zweden

conductor

Change of programme

Classics
JAAP|Khatia Buniatishvili

3 & 4 MAY 2019
Fri & Sat 8pm
Hong Kong Cultural Centre Concert Hall

MOZART
Piano Concerto no. 20
BRUCKNER
Symphony no. 7

Jaap van Zweden

conductor

Khatia Buniatishvili

piano

JAAP!
JAAP|Rachel Cheung

10 & 11 MAY 2019
Fri & Sat 8pm
Hong Kong Cultural Centre Concert Hall

WONG Chun-wai
HK Phil Commissioned Work
(World premiere)
RAVEL
Piano Concerto in G
John CORIGLIANO
Symphony no. 1 (HK premiere)

Jaap van Zweden

conductor

Rachel Cheung

piano

JAAP!
JAAP|Mahler 2

17 & 18 MAY 2019
Fri & Sat 8pm
Hong Kong Cultural Centre Concert Hall

MAHLER
Symphony no. 2, Resurrection

Jaap van Zweden

conductor

Ying Fang

soprano

Karen Cargill

mezzo-soprano

Netherlands Radio Choir


Hong Kong Philharmonic Chorus


HK Phil x Tai Kwun: Chamber Music Series | Interpretation of Dream (Mixed Ensemble)

20 MAY 2019
Mon 7:30pm
JC Cube, Tai Kwun

TAN DUN
In Distance
TAKEMITSU
And then I knew 'twas Wind
George CRUMB
Madrigals Book I
George CRUMB
Madrigals Book II
James BOZNOS
Zoon
DEBUSSY
Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp

Linda Stuckey

flute/alto flute/piccolo

Ethan Heath

viola

Philip Powell

double basse

Christopher Sidenius

harp

James Boznos

timpani

Yuki Ip

soprano

Classics
Quotation of Dream

24 & 25 MAY 2019
Fri & Sat 8pm
Hong Kong Cultural Centre Concert Hall

TAKEMITSU
Day Signal (China premiere)
DEBUSSY
Prelude to the afternoon of a faun
Takashi YOSHIMATSU
Dream Colored Mobile II
(China premiere)

  • TAKEMITSU
    Quotation of Dream (China premiere)
    R STRAUSS
    Der Rosenkavalier Suite
    RAVEL
    La valse
  • Jun Märkl

    conductor

    Duo Ping and Ting

    piano duo

    Michael Wilson

    oboe

    HK Ballet × HK Phil: The Rite of Spring

    31 MAY - 2 JUN 2019 Fri 7:30pm, Sat 2:30pm & 7:30pm, Sun 2:30pm

    HK Cultural Centre Grand Theatre

    Hong Kong Ballet


    HK Phil's 45th
    DAVID ATHERTON|The Planets

    7 & 8 JUN 2019
    Fri & Sat 8pm
    Hong Kong Cultural Centre Concert Hall

    TIPPETT
    Praeludium for brass, bells and percussion (Asian premiere)
    BRITTEN
    Violin Concerto
    HOLST
    The Planets Suite

    David Atherton

    conductor

    Augustin Hadelich

    violin

    Ladies of The Hong Kong Philharmonic Chorus


    Swire Denim Series
    Jazz with Michel Camilo

    14 & 15 JUN 2019
    Fri & Sat 8pm
    Hong Kong City Hall Concert Hall

    Arturo MÁRQUEZ
    Danzón no. 2
    Michel CAMILO
    Piano Concerto no. 1 (HK premiere)
    GINASTERA
    Estancia Suite
    GERSHWIN
    Rhapsody in Blue

    Ernest Martínez Izquierdo

    conductor

    Michel Camilo

    jazz piano

    Classics
    Gil Shaham Plays Dvořák

    21 & 22 JUN 2019
    Fri & Sat 8pm
    Hong Kong Cultural Centre Concert Hall

    DVOŘÁK
    Othello Overture
    JANÁČEK
    Taras Bulba
    DVOŘÁK
    Violin Concerto

    Yu Long

    conductor

    Gil Shaham

    violin

    Swire Sunday Family Series
    Ode to Shakespeare

    23 JUN 2019
    Sun 3pm
    Hong Kong Cultural Centre Concert Hall

    TCHAIKOVSKY
    Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture
    DVOŘÁK
    Othello Overture
    MENDELSSOHN
    A Midsummer Night’s Dream - Overture
    MENDELSSOHN
    A Midsummer Night’s Dream - Wedding March

    Yu Long

    conductor

    HK Phil x Tai Kwun: Chamber Music Series | Nordic Memoria (Wind Quintet)

    24 JUN 2019
    Mon 7:30pm
    JC Cube, Tai Kwun

    John FERNSTRÖM
    Wind Quintet op.59
    Johan KVANDAL
    Three Hymn Tunes op. 23b
    Esa-Pekka SALONEN
    Memoria
    Carl NIELSEN
    Wind Quintet op.43

    Ander Erburu

    flute

    Kwan Sheung-fung

    cor anglais

    Lau Wai

    clarinet

    Toby Chan

    bassoon

    Russell Bonifede

    horn

    Swire Maestro Series
    OSMO|Finnish Adventure

    28 & 29 JUN 2019
    Fri & Sat 8pm
    Hong Kong Cultural Centre Concert Hall

    SIBELIUS
    Finlandia
    Magnus LINDBERG
    Clarinet Concerto (China premiere)
    SIBELIUS
    Symphony no. 2

    Osmo Vänskä

    conductor

    Kari Kriikku

    clarinet

    Silver Screen
    Star Wars IV in Concert

    4 & 6 JUL 2019
    Thu 8pm & Sat 3pm
    Hong Kong Cultural Centre Concert Hall

    Benjamin Northey

    conductor

    Silver Screen
    Star Wars V in Concert

    5 & 6 JUL 2019
    Fri & Sat 8pm
    Hong Kong Cultural Centre Concert Hall

    Benjamin Northey

    conductor